on the like account, in their proportion

Spanish translation: por el mismo concepto, en la misma medida y proporción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the like account, in their proportion
Spanish translation:por el mismo concepto, en la misma medida y proporción
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:58 Aug 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: on the like account, in their proportion
Hello,
This is from a book by Charles Spurgeon.
He is quoting Richard Baxter (1660s).


“Take heed to yourselves,” says Baxter, “because the tempter will make his first and sharpest onset upon you.
If you will be the leaders against him, he will spare you no further than God restrains him. He bears you the greatest malice that are engaged to do him the greatest
mischief. As he hates Christ more than any of us, because Christ is the General of the field, and the ‘Captain of our salvation,’ and does more than all the rest of the world against the kingdom of darkness, so does he note the leaders under Him more than the common soldiers, on the like account, in their proportion."


Thank you!
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
en la misma medida y proporción
Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-28 17:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un poco mejor: por el mismo concepto, en la misma/igual medida y proporción.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5en la misma medida y proporción
Mónica Algazi
3en la misma consideración, en su justa proporción
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en la misma consideración, en su justa proporción


Explanation:
Otra opción de redacción.

Lo de "justa", quizá lo añada por el flujo del ritmo de la prosa, y porque se adecúa a el nivel o estatus correspondiente...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-27 20:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
al nivel..., no "a el nivel"... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en la misma medida y proporción


Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-08-28 17:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un poco mejor: por el mismo concepto, en la misma/igual medida y proporción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, creo que comunica la idea. :-)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, John. :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Parece lo más natural. Saludos, Mónica!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Chema. :)

agree  MollyRose
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose.

agree  Verónica Lassa
12 days
  -> Gracias, Verrónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search