Rascalism

Spanish translation: villanía / vileza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rascalism
Spanish translation:villanía / vileza
Entered by: Anna Tridente

19:55 Oct 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Rascalism
The text refers to the evolution of the Salesian Institutions of Higher Education. In this case, the paragraph talks about the consequences of the youth dropping out of school. The country where these young people live is involved in what is described in the phrase below:

"Similarly, in front of the endemic problem of corruption, rascalism and violence."

Thanks in advance!!!
Anna Tridente
United States
villanía / vileza
Explanation:
Traduciría rascalism, en tanto que villainy, como villanía o vileza;
(...) el problema de la corrupción, la villanía y la violencia.


https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/rascalism
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bribonería
Yaotl Altan
3 +1racismo
Jack Doughty
3pillaje - pillería
JohnMcDove
3villanía / vileza
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rascalism
racismo


Explanation:
I believe this is a typing error, and what the writer meant was "racialism", a word which has now been almost totally replaced by "racism", meaning the same thing.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also thought so but the word "rascal" does exist. It means "mischeivous". It may have a meaning, maybe not. Let´s see what the others have to say. Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
18 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rascalism
pillaje - pillería


Explanation:
Bien puede ser como dice Jack..., pero estas serían un par de opciones, si no se trata de un error tipográfico.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=T06Kk7v

http://dle.rae.es/?id=T0DHDrz

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rascalism
villanía / vileza


Explanation:
Traduciría rascalism, en tanto que villainy, como villanía o vileza;
(...) el problema de la corrupción, la villanía y la violencia.


https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/rascalism

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about "malicia"? Thank you!

Asker: I think "VILEZA" is the right one in that context. Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rascalism
bribonería


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search