the victim of frustration

Spanish translation: Fue víctima de la frustración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the victim of frustration
Spanish translation:Fue víctima de la frustración
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

21:46 Mar 14, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: the victim of frustration
Hello,
I´d appreciate your help.
This is a text about suffering.

Well, I still want to go back and say, but Lord, what about those babies? What about that little child with spina bifida? What about those babies born terribly handicapped, with terrible suffering because their mothers were on cocaine or heroin or alcohol? What about my little Scottie dog, McDuff, who died of cancer at the age of six? What about the Lindbergh baby and the Stams who were beheaded? What about all of that?
And I can’t answer your questions, or even my own, except in the words of Scripture, these words from the apostle Paul who knew the power of the cross of Jesus. And this is what he wrote: “For I reckon that the sufferings of this present time are not worthy to be compared with the glory which shall be revealed in us. For the earnest expectation of the creature waiteth for the manifestation of the sons of God” (Rom. 8:18–19 kjv). It was made the victim of frustration—all those animals, all those babies who have no guilt whatsoever—the victim of frustration, not by its own choice, but because of him who made it so; yet always there was hope.
And this is the part that brings me immeasurable comfort: The universe itself is to be freed from the shackles of mortality and enter upon the liberty and splendor of the children of God.

Thank you!
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Fue víctima de la frustración
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Fue víctima de la frustración
Paulo Gasques
3fueron sujetos de lo imprevisto
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fue víctima de la frustración


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Escalante
10 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  JohnMcDove
18 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Danke mein Freund

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueron sujetos de lo imprevisto


Explanation:
Otra manera de decir ¨víctimas de la frustración¨, o ¨fueron sucesos desagradables¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search