Or would we?

Spanish translation: ¿Pero sería realmente así? // Pero esto no es tan evidente/no está tan claro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Or would we?
Spanish translation:¿Pero sería realmente así? // Pero esto no es tan evidente/no está tan claro
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:36 Mar 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / About stop worrying
English term or phrase: Or would we?
"Be careful for nothing; but in every thing by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known unto God. And the peace of God, which passeth all understanding, shall keep your hearts and minds through Christ Jesus" (Phil 4:6-7).

But you might ask, if God means for me to live like this, why isn't life easier? Why do so many confusing circumstances come my way? Why are situations so hard to figure out? Why does so much go wrong? If our lives were easier, we think, we would worry less, have more peace, and be able to trust God more. ***Or would we?***
Ana Juliá
Spain
¿Pero sería realmente así? // Pero esto/eso no es tan evidente / pero esto/eso no está tan claro
Explanation:
Este "would we" afirmativo cuestiona lo que precede.

Se puede calcar la estructura inglesa con una interrogación, pero aconsejaría una de las formas no interrogativas, más naturales en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-27 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras formas naturales de mantener la interrogación:

-"¿Pero es tan seguro?"
-"¿Pero está tan claro?"
-"¿Pero es tan evidente?"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿O no?
Jorgelina Millán
3O, pensándolo mejor, ¿lo haríamos/¿sería así? / O, si lo pensáramos más a fondo, ¿así sería?
JohnMcDove
3¿Pero sería realmente así? // Pero esto/eso no es tan evidente / pero esto/eso no está tan claro
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or would we?
¿O no?


Explanation:
¿O no?
La solución más simple para el contexto.

Otra: ¿Sería (realmente) así?

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Como he comentado en la "discussion", me parece que esto traduce "Or wouldn't we?". Invita al interlocutor a reconocer que es así.
2 mins

agree  Victor Zamorano
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or would we?
¿Pero sería realmente así? // Pero esto/eso no es tan evidente / pero esto/eso no está tan claro


Explanation:
Este "would we" afirmativo cuestiona lo que precede.

Se puede calcar la estructura inglesa con una interrogación, pero aconsejaría una de las formas no interrogativas, más naturales en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-27 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras formas naturales de mantener la interrogación:

-"¿Pero es tan seguro?"
-"¿Pero está tan claro?"
-"¿Pero es tan evidente?"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Larsen: Si aconsejas una forma no interrogativa, ¿por qué sugieres precisamente esa forma?
8 mins
  -> Es cuestión de gustos. En realidad la forma da igual siempre que quede claro el sentido.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or would we?
O, pensándolo mejor, ¿lo haríamos/¿sería así? / O, si lo pensáramos más a fondo, ¿así sería?


Explanation:
If our lives were easier, we think, we would worry less, have more peace, and be able to trust God more. ***Or would we?***

Si nuestras vidas fueran más fáciles, pensamos, nos preocuparíamos menos, tendríamos más paz, y podríamos confiar más en Dios. O..., (pensándolo mejor) ¿lo haríamos?


2.2 (adding afterthought)

o
so John and I … or am I boring you? — así que John y yo … ¿(o) te estoy aburriendo?

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...


4Introducing an afterthought, usually in the form of a question.

‘John's indifference—or was it?—left her unsettled’

‘It was just an accident … or was it?’
‘Emily, unaware of the mental battle that was going on in his mind (or was she?), kept on walking towards him.’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/or

In Oxford we trust... ;-)

Algunas opciones adicionales, con el matiz del "or"..., pues no es or-o todo lo que reluce, ni una disyuntiva es solo una letrilla..., podría sumirnos en una duda hamletiana o en algo peor...

Pero mejor "Always look on the bright side of life!"

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search