statute

Spanish translation: estatuto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statute
Spanish translation:estatuto
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:00 Apr 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: statute
Hi,

This is taken from a religious text of the CICLSAL talking about the approval of changes in Chapters.

My question arises becasue statutes are "leyes" in legal and general English, and not "estatutos" (bylaws). But I'm afraid in this context it is translated as "estatuto" and not "ley".
analiar
Argentina
estatuto
Explanation:
"Statute" puede significar cualquiera de las dos cosas, según el contexto:

"1 A written law passed by a legislative body.
1.1 A rule of an organization or institution.
‘the appointment will be subject to the statutes of the university’"
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/statute

Como vemos en este ejemplo, las universidades, por ejemplo, tienen "statutes". Así que aquí se traducirá por "estatuto", porque no se trata de leyes.

"Institutes of consecrated life are societies which are established and approved within the Church, and are governed by means of suitable Church legislation. Some of this legislation covers all institutes; some is proper to the individual Institute (Rules, Constitutions, Statutes). "
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/ccscrlife/do...

"Los Institutos de vida consagrada son sociedades eclesiásticas erigidas, aprobadas y competentemente organizadas por la Iglesia a través de una adecuada legislación general y particular (Reglas, Constituciones, Estatutos) [...]."
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/ccscrlife/do...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estatuto
Charles Davis
3regla/norma jurídica
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estatuto


Explanation:
"Statute" puede significar cualquiera de las dos cosas, según el contexto:

"1 A written law passed by a legislative body.
1.1 A rule of an organization or institution.
‘the appointment will be subject to the statutes of the university’"
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/statute

Como vemos en este ejemplo, las universidades, por ejemplo, tienen "statutes". Así que aquí se traducirá por "estatuto", porque no se trata de leyes.

"Institutes of consecrated life are societies which are established and approved within the Church, and are governed by means of suitable Church legislation. Some of this legislation covers all institutes; some is proper to the individual Institute (Rules, Constitutions, Statutes). "
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/ccscrlife/do...

"Los Institutos de vida consagrada son sociedades eclesiásticas erigidas, aprobadas y competentemente organizadas por la Iglesia a través de una adecuada legislación general y particular (Reglas, Constituciones, Estatutos) [...]."
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/ccscrlife/do...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> Gracias, megane :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John ;-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regla/norma jurídica


Explanation:
Mi opinión.


http://ocw.innova.uned.es/ocwuniversia/teoria-del-derecho/te...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search