PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

naming of peoples

Spanish translation: su forma de denominar a las gentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: his naming of peoples
Spanish translation:su forma de denominar a las gentes
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:22 Nov 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: naming of peoples
Hello, dear friends.

I´d appreciate your help with these terms.

This is from a book written by Latin American women who live in the US.


For me, personally, I desire to grow as a prophetic leader because it grows my awareness of the Lord’s voice for our times. When Trump called Mexicans drug dealers, criminals, and rapists, and when Clinton called Trump’s followers deplorables, I had to step away from the noise around me and seek the Lord for his voice and interpretation of our times. I sought Scripture that emphasized Immanuel and his naming of peoples to fight the names against my people and the communities outside of my people.


Thank you.

Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
su forma de denominar a las gentes
Explanation:
Sugerencias:
- "Emmanuel y su forma de denominar a las gentes/ a la gente/ a los pueblos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-12 00:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría decir "su forma de llamar/ nombrar a las gentes", pero no lo recomiendo por su ambigüedad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-12 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La construcción "dar nombre" que propone Víctor, no es ambigua. Se puede decir perfectamente "su forma de dar nombre a las gentes"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz.
Bendiciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2su forma de denominar a las gentes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1dar nombre
Victor Zamorano
3manera de nombrar las gentes
Diego Rivera
3 -1nombrando/dirigiéndose a (varios/diferentes) grupos de gente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -2Y la forma de insultar a otros pueblos para luchar contra los insultos a mi pueblo
Roberto Govia


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar nombre


Explanation:
Yo sí preferiría "nombrar", aunque ciertamente es más ambiguo. Esta es otra opción.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: No hay ninguna ambigüedad en "dar nombre" y es una buena opción.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su forma de denominar a las gentes


Explanation:
Sugerencias:
- "Emmanuel y su forma de denominar a las gentes/ a la gente/ a los pueblos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-12 00:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría decir "su forma de llamar/ nombrar a las gentes", pero no lo recomiendo por su ambigüedad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-12 11:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La construcción "dar nombre" que propone Víctor, no es ambigua. Se puede decir perfectamente "su forma de dar nombre a las gentes"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz.
Bendiciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks James - Bea

agree  tupcf
11 hrs
  -> Saludos Pablo - Bea

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manera de nombrar las gentes


Explanation:
Pienso que podría ser:

...y Su manera de nombrar las gentes para luchar contra los nombres que afrentan a mi gente...

Pienso que puede ser "nombrar" pues concuerda bien con la siguiente palabra "nombres".

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
and his naming of peoples to fight the names against my people
Y la forma de insultar a otros pueblos para luchar contra los insultos a mi pueblo


Explanation:
While translating people as "Gente" is theoretically fine, in the bible when they speak of "people" is often to reference either a country or an ethnicity such as Jew, Egyptian and the like.

and "naming of peoples", given the context, is clearly from "Calling names", which is a long way to say "insulting", so I just simplified it with "insultar".

Now the part that's a bit ambiguous is Immanuel's mention, because the way the sentence is written, it kind of makes it appear as if he's the one insulting other people, but the context makes it a bit clearer, and she seems to have learnt better from Immanuel's scriptures to not fight insults with more insults.

THEREFORE, instead of writing "Y su", which would be the correct way if translating "And his", I opted for an impersonal "y la", "and the".

Roberto Govia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diego Rivera: Immanuel does not insult...
18 hrs

disagree  César Yamandú Sánchez Franco: Insulting has nothing to do with the source
1 day 19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nombrando/dirigiéndose a (varios/diferentes) grupos de gente


Explanation:
La palabra ¨peoples¨en este caso se refiere a ¨pueblos/etnias/grupos(varios/diferentes) de gente¨y no de ¨gentes¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diego Rivera: La palabra "gentes" en español es igual de válida que "peoples" en inglés. Simplemente se refiere a "pueblos/etnias/grupos(varios/diferentes) de gente" en plural. No hay ningún error y es lenguaje muy común en la Biblia.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search