plural / singular nouns relating to body - Spanish

Spanish translation: Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plural / singular nouns relating to body - Spanish
Spanish translation:Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals
Entered by: Mark Peterson

02:30 May 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / plural / singular nouns relating to body - Spanish
English term or phrase: plural / singular nouns relating to body - Spanish
I'm trying to understand the rule in Spanish when I want to translate something in English which uses the plural but which is generally rendered in the singular in Spanish, particularly when it is something related one's body but there are multiple persons involved.

For example:
"...the minds of everyone were getting tired." "La mente de todos se cansaba."
"...I'm trying to get it into the heads of my colleagues." "Quiero meterlo en la cabeza de mis compañeros."

In some cases it seems to be permissible to use the plural in Spanish.
For example:
"...the blindness of their minds." "...la ceguedad de sus mentes."
"...the spirits of men." "...los espíritus de los hombres."

Can anyone help me with a rule that would guide me to know when to use plural and when to use singular in Spanish?
Mark Peterson
Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals
Explanation:
1. Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals (i.e. el hígado de todos ellos debía estar hecho puré)

2. You should only use the plural when the aforementioned characteristic is preceded by a possessive form (i.e. se quitaron el sombrero = se quitaron sus sombreros)

3. You should use the plural when referring to a plurality of differentiated objects that do not share a one-to-one relation to the owner (i.e. los espíritus del hombre; referring to the many different spirits related to all men) and not to one common characteristic of a group of individuals (i.e. el espíritu de todos y cada uno de los hombres; a reference to the individual spirit that each man has)


From the examples provided:

"...the minds of everyone were getting tired." "La mente de todos se cansaba."
*** Sus mentes se estaban cansando
*** La mente de todo el mundo se estaba cansando

"...I'm trying to get it into the heads of my colleagues." "Quiero meterlo en la cabeza de mis compañeros."
*** Quiero metérselo en la cabeza a mis compañeros

"...the blindness of their minds." "...La ceguera de SUS mentes." (La longitud de sus corbatas / La longitud de la corbata de aquellos hombres)

But this is probably the most interesting and enlightening example:
"...the spirits of men."

LOS ESPÍRITUS de los hombres
This would refer to the many different spirits that man is related to

EL ESPÍRITU de todo hombre
This refers to the inner, individual spirit of every man

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-05-17 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ser más claro, intentaré una versión discretamente más pausada en castellano;

1. Utilice de forma preferente el singular cuando se refiera a una característica común o compartida por un grupo de individuos (relación uno-a-uno entre cada sujeto con el objeto).
Pej., Todos los presentes se quitaron el sombrero

Utilice el plural cuando dicha referencia sea precedida por un posesivo que aluda a los sujetos y precise plural.
Pej., Todos los presentes echaron mano a sus carteras, por si acaso (versus Todo el mundo echó mano a su cartera, por si acaso).
En muchos casos, podrá reescribirse sin necesidad de posesivo, pudiendo así utilizar la fórmula singular más natural; Todos ellos echaron mano a la cartera, por si acaso


Ojo. En ocasiones, el uso del plural versus singular proporciona significados diferenciados. Por ejemplo, uno puede referirse a múltiples objetos que se relacionan con cada uno de los sujetos; los deseos de los hombres (se entiende aquí que cada hombre tendrá uno o varios deseos y que éstos no tienen por qué ser similares entre sí). Sería distinto si quisiéramos referirnos a un objeto relacionado con todos y cada uno de los sujetos. Por ejemplo, el deseo de los hombres. Aquí, "deseo" podrá referirse, en función del contexto, a un deseo concreto ("el deseo de los hombres de forjarse un porvenir"; implícitamente, se asume que en cada hombre está presente este mismo deseo) o al concepto o hecho mismo ("el deseo de los hombres es su mayor debilidad"; muy próximo aquí en sentido a "los deseos de los hombres son su mayor debilidad", aunque sutilmente distinto en este caso), entre otros.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1plural/singular (grammar)
Jesús de Cos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plural / singular nouns relating to body - spanish
plural/singular (grammar)


Explanation:
"...the minds of everyone were getting tired." "La mente de todos se cansaba."
"...I'm trying to get it into the heads of my colleagues." "Quiero meterlo en la cabeza de mis compañeros."

These two examples are cases of "singular for objects of wich a person has only one"*
In Spanish, is acceptable the use of singular when it comes to this kind of things. Other examples:

They took off their hats Se quitaron el sombrero
Three Israelis with German passports Tres israelíes con pasaporte alemán
etc...

Notice that this is not an inflexible rule, you also could say "se quitaron los sombreros", "las mentes se cansaban", etc. Maybe your other phrases are examples of this inconsistence:

"...the blindness of their minds." "...la ceguedad de sus mentes."
"...the spirits of men." "...los espíritus de los hombres."

....sound right in spite of the general rule.

Anyway, the number agreement is a complex matter. Surely other people on the forum will throw light on the subject.

* The explanation and examples are from the book "Grammar of Modern Spanish", by John Butt ans Carmen Benjamin. You can also find an extensive analysis on the RAE's "Nueva Gramática de la Lengua Española".


    Reference: http://aplica.rae.es/grweb/cgi-bin/buscar.cgi
Jesús de Cos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Ambas opciones son correctas. Suele ser de mejor estilo utilizar el singular, pero no hay más regla que el uso.
4 hrs
  -> You are right, Beatriz. Thanks for your comment

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals


Explanation:
1. Use the singular to refer to one common or shared characteristic of a group of individuals (i.e. el hígado de todos ellos debía estar hecho puré)

2. You should only use the plural when the aforementioned characteristic is preceded by a possessive form (i.e. se quitaron el sombrero = se quitaron sus sombreros)

3. You should use the plural when referring to a plurality of differentiated objects that do not share a one-to-one relation to the owner (i.e. los espíritus del hombre; referring to the many different spirits related to all men) and not to one common characteristic of a group of individuals (i.e. el espíritu de todos y cada uno de los hombres; a reference to the individual spirit that each man has)


From the examples provided:

"...the minds of everyone were getting tired." "La mente de todos se cansaba."
*** Sus mentes se estaban cansando
*** La mente de todo el mundo se estaba cansando

"...I'm trying to get it into the heads of my colleagues." "Quiero meterlo en la cabeza de mis compañeros."
*** Quiero metérselo en la cabeza a mis compañeros

"...the blindness of their minds." "...La ceguera de SUS mentes." (La longitud de sus corbatas / La longitud de la corbata de aquellos hombres)

But this is probably the most interesting and enlightening example:
"...the spirits of men."

LOS ESPÍRITUS de los hombres
This would refer to the many different spirits that man is related to

EL ESPÍRITU de todo hombre
This refers to the inner, individual spirit of every man

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-05-17 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ser más claro, intentaré una versión discretamente más pausada en castellano;

1. Utilice de forma preferente el singular cuando se refiera a una característica común o compartida por un grupo de individuos (relación uno-a-uno entre cada sujeto con el objeto).
Pej., Todos los presentes se quitaron el sombrero

Utilice el plural cuando dicha referencia sea precedida por un posesivo que aluda a los sujetos y precise plural.
Pej., Todos los presentes echaron mano a sus carteras, por si acaso (versus Todo el mundo echó mano a su cartera, por si acaso).
En muchos casos, podrá reescribirse sin necesidad de posesivo, pudiendo así utilizar la fórmula singular más natural; Todos ellos echaron mano a la cartera, por si acaso


Ojo. En ocasiones, el uso del plural versus singular proporciona significados diferenciados. Por ejemplo, uno puede referirse a múltiples objetos que se relacionan con cada uno de los sujetos; los deseos de los hombres (se entiende aquí que cada hombre tendrá uno o varios deseos y que éstos no tienen por qué ser similares entre sí). Sería distinto si quisiéramos referirnos a un objeto relacionado con todos y cada uno de los sujetos. Por ejemplo, el deseo de los hombres. Aquí, "deseo" podrá referirse, en función del contexto, a un deseo concreto ("el deseo de los hombres de forjarse un porvenir"; implícitamente, se asume que en cada hombre está presente este mismo deseo) o al concepto o hecho mismo ("el deseo de los hombres es su mayor debilidad"; muy próximo aquí en sentido a "los deseos de los hombres son su mayor debilidad", aunque sutilmente distinto en este caso), entre otros.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús de Cos
17 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Jesús

agree  Cathie Gryfe-Seeley
1 day 32 mins
  -> Thanks, Cathie ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search