live strings

Spanish translation: vínculos afectivos

01:10 Aug 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Translation from English
English term or phrase: live strings
scenario one, firstly,

using the entire talk with XXXX XXXXX,

including the forgiveness moment with the live strings

as presented in XXXXXXXX.

This is in the context of a motivational talk and spiritual guidance. I translated "live strings" as "compromisos" like in
strings that make us attached to others, but I am not very sure. The word "live" makes it confusing. Searched the Internet,
no avail. Any ideas?

Thanks.
Ricardo Monasterio
Venezuela
Spanish translation:vínculos afectivos
Explanation:
El vínculo afectivo es el sentimiento que se tiene por otras personas, el placer de tenerlos cerca y otras acciones que resultan muy estimulantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-14 03:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "activos" for "live"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-14 03:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: "personales"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you. It was the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vínculos afectivos
David Hollywood
3música de violín de fondo
Marjory Hord
2cuerdas vivas / cuerda en vivo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vínculos afectivos


Explanation:
El vínculo afectivo es el sentimiento que se tiene por otras personas, el placer de tenerlos cerca y otras acciones que resultan muy estimulantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-14 03:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "activos" for "live"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-14 03:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: "personales"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you. It was the correct translation.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuerdas vivas / cuerda en vivo


Explanation:
Al tratarse de la presentación de un escenario, tiendo a pensar que puede referirse a un acompañamiento de música de cuerda en vivo (sobre todo por el artículo "the"), pero a falta de contexto, mi nivel de confianza es bajo.
Si ese fuera el caso, se podría decir:

- "...el momento del perdón con acompañamiento de cuerdas vivas"

- "...el momento del perdón con acompañamiento de cuerda en vivo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
música de violín de fondo


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre con eso de live strings.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search