I was nothing the worse of it

Spanish translation: No me afectó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I was nothing the worse of it
Spanish translation:No me afectó
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:46 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: I was nothing the worse of it
A drunkard is a self-made brute and is far more senseless that a natural brute beast. It has been found upon trial, that a brute, after being once deceived by wine, would not venture upon it a second time; but the self-made brute, after he has felt an hundred times the mischiefs of drinking, becomes still fonder of his misery, and makes his understanding to serve only for encouraging his folly. It is true, he says, I have felt some trifling disadvantages from the free use of the creature [wine]. My companions abused and insulted me, but what of that? Shall I deny myself the chief pleasure of life because they struck me and beat me? ***I was nothing the worse of it***. I wish I could get free of that drink which now clogs my senses, and inclines me to sleep. I will return to the tavern after all that is come and gone. Why did not nature manage things so that a man might be always drinking? Life is not life in the intervals of it.
Ana Juliá
Spain
No me afecto.
Explanation:
I think that today we would say "I was none the worse for it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-04 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: \"No me afectó.\" con el acento correcto.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Muy buenas sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3No me afecto.
GoodWords
4 +1Valió la pena
George Rabel
5no me afectó tanto
Judy Rojas
4Me sentí muy bien a pesar de ello.
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
4eso no me afectó en lo más mínimo
Mapi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i was nothing the worse of it
Valió la pena


Explanation:
Hola, Ana.
En este contexto, yo usaría simplemente "valió la pena", pero te dejo otras tres

1) Valió la pena
2) Salí ileso
3) No me afectaron en lo absoluto
4) Sus maltratos no me hicieron daño

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: yo combinaría dos de tus opciones: Sus maltratos no me afectaron en absoluto (sin lo)
35 mins
  -> Tus sugerencias no me ofenden en absoluto, Mapi. Todo lo contrario.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was nothing the worse of it
no me afectó tanto


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me sentí muy bien a pesar de ello.


Explanation:
Opción.

Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i was nothing the worse of it
eso no me afectó en lo más mínimo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i was nothing the worse of it
No me afecto.


Explanation:
I think that today we would say "I was none the worse for it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-04 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: \"No me afectó.\" con el acento correcto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Muy buenas sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: :-))
2 mins

agree  Lisa Russell
16 mins

agree  LCK: :-)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search