dashing them one against another

Spanish translation: arrojar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dash
Spanish translation:arrojar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:40 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: dashing them one against another
If wise and holy men have done hurt to themselves and others by meddling with parables beyond their capacity, or by unjust comments upon them, what mischief may a fool do by dealing in them! When he speaks of the wonderful mercy of God he will praise it at the expense of divine justicie, and maim the attributes of God by ***dashing them one against another***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
arrojándolos unos contra otros
Explanation:
otra opcion
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lanzándolos unos contra otros
Marina Torroja
4arrojándolos unos contra otros
Alicia Orfalian
4tergiversándolos
Olga Alex


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanzándolos unos contra otros


Explanation:
Una opción Ana.
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> thanks Carpe Diem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tergiversándolos


Explanation:
Otra idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrojándolos unos contra otros


Explanation:
otra opcion

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search