to the mullahs who mamke the rules

Spanish translation: a los mullahs que dictan las normas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the mullahs who mamke the rules
Spanish translation:a los mullahs que dictan las normas
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

10:41 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
English term or phrase: to the mullahs who mamke the rules
obedient to their husbands and to the mullahs who make the rules on what they can wear
shakira
a los mullahs que dictan las normas
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a los mullahs que dictan las normas
Amanda Tozer
5 +1a los mulás que establecen las normas
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a los mullahs que dictan las normas


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Sí, o "mulás"
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a los mulás que establecen las normas


Explanation:
obedientes a sus maridos y a los mulás que establecen las normas acerca de la ropa que pueden llevar.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search