part-acting of dishonesty

Spanish translation: actuar de manera no del todo honesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part-acting of dishonesty
Spanish translation:actuar de manera no del todo honesta
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:20 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: part-acting of dishonesty
Let reality be one great mark of your approach to Christ, and there is everything to give you hope. Your repentance may be feeble, but let it be real; your faith may be weak, but let it be real; your desires after holiness may be mingled with much weakness, but let them be real. Let there be nothing of reserve, of double-dealing, of ***part-acting of dishonesty***, of sham, of counterfeit, in your Christianity.
Ana Juliá
Spain
actuando de manera no de todo honesto
Explanation:
Hi Ana!

This is obviously a made-up phrase by the author, and has no concrete translation. What he´s trying to say is that we should avoid acting out of motives which are not completely honest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 15:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honestA....sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta al comentario de George, ¿qué tal lo siguiente:?
\"actuando de una manera no completamente honesta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya que George es tan humilde y no quiere los puntos, mira su \"agree\", y verás que debería de usar \"de\" en cambio de \"del\" en mi primera respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-01 15:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly invert that last comment I placed! I SHOULD have used the \"del.\"

Phew!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-01 16:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, how about just plain \"hipocresía\"??
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en parte actuando en forma deshonesta
Walter Landesman
5actuar a veces deshonestamente
Rafael Serrano
4deshonestidad encubierta
Olga Alex
4actuando de manera no de todo honesto
Bill Greendyk
4desempeñar un papel deshonesto
Refugio
4tomar parte en actos deshonestos
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar parte en actos deshonestos


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deshonestidad encubierta


Explanation:
Supongo que lo que buscas es un sustantivo. Aquí va uno: quizás te sirva.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuar a veces deshonestamente


Explanation:
Es un estilo de expresión propia de los predicadores protestantes de las iglesias reformadas.
En contexto:
"...nada de..portarse hipócritamente, de permitirse actuar a veces deshonestamente, de engaño..."

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desempeñar un papel deshonesto


Explanation:
I believe the author means playing a part, that is, acting a role, that is dishonest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-01 16:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liam Neeson - Acting The Part
Liam Neeson: Credits, Quotes,Catalogue, News, Photos, Biography, Look Alikes.
www.webpresspro.com/liamneeson/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuando de manera no de todo honesto


Explanation:
Hi Ana!

This is obviously a made-up phrase by the author, and has no concrete translation. What he´s trying to say is that we should avoid acting out of motives which are not completely honest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 15:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honestA....sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 15:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta al comentario de George, ¿qué tal lo siguiente:?
\"actuando de una manera no completamente honesta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-01 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya que George es tan humilde y no quiere los puntos, mira su \"agree\", y verás que debería de usar \"de\" en cambio de \"del\" en mi primera respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-01 15:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly invert that last comment I placed! I SHOULD have used the \"del.\"

Phew!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-01 16:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, how about just plain \"hipocresía\"??

Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: actuando de manera no del todo honesta // Porque es tu idea.y solo lo hice para avisarte. Estoy seguro de que Ana lo hubiera notado. Saludos!
1 min
  -> De acuerdo totalmente! ¿Por qué no pones una respuesta con la gramática correcta? A mí no me interesan los puntos, sino la respuesta correcta! ¡Gusto de verte!

neutral  Refugio: Hi Bill, I respectfully disagree that this is a made-up phrase with no concrete translation. I think it refers to people who play-act their Christianity.
1 hr
  -> Hi Ruth! Disagree well taken! What I meant was that the words "part-acting" are, in my opinion, an abysmal way to describe what is in essence, hypocrisy! Nice seeing you, and don´t feel bad to "disagree" rather than put"neutral" if that´s how you feel!

disagree  Rafael Serrano: pero en el contexto ya habló de hipocresía ("double-dealing"). Me refiero no a la respuesta de Bill sino a las menciones arriba.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en parte actuando en forma deshonesta


Explanation:
o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-02 02:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"actos parciales de deshonestidad\" también puede funcionar.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search