slur over

Spanish translation: descuidar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slur over
Spanish translation:descuidar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:45 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: slur over
Do you find it essential to your comfort to read the Bible regularly in private, and to speak to God in prayer? Or, do you find these practices irksome, and either slur them over, or neglect them altogether?

Otra frase donde aparece:
If there is any work which [a man] ought never to slur over, and do in a slovenly fashion, it is the great work of "working out his own salvation" (Philippians 2:12).
Ana Juliá
Spain
descuidar
Explanation:
slur over = treat hurriedly or avoid dealing with properly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-04 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descuidarlas u omitirlas por completo
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Gracias a las dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2descuidar
Refugio
4pasar por encima
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descuidar


Explanation:
slur over = treat hurriedly or avoid dealing with properly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-04 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descuidarlas u omitirlas por completo

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
¡Gracias a las dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: yo diría que si
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leticia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar por encima


Explanation:
Siendo que "slur" se usa también para arrastrar las palabras, no pronunciar con claridad, pienso que también se podría traducir como "hacerlo a toda prisa", "pasar por encima" (indicando que se hace de modo descuidado, no necesariamente que se descuida en el sentido de no hacerlo en absoluto).

Oxford English Dictionary (monolingue) cita:
3. To pass over lightly, without proper mention or consideration.
1850 Kingsley Misc. (1859) I. 19 Biographers have slurred a few facts in their hurry to carry out their theory of favourites.

7. To go through hurriedly and carelessly.Also intr. with through.
1894 Blackmore Perlycross 13 Having slurred his early dinner with his usual zest.



Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search