pass current

Spanish translation: contarán / valerán / serán tomadas en cuenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will pass current
Spanish translation:contarán / valerán / serán tomadas en cuenta
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: pass current
The time is fast coming when nothing but reality will stand the fire. Real repentance towards God--real faith towards our Lord Jesus Christ--real holiness of heart and life,--these, these are the things which will alone ***pass current*** at the last day.
Ana Juliá
Spain
contarán / valerán / serán tomadas en cuenta
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contarán / valerán / serán tomadas en cuenta
Adriana de Groote
4 +1que cuentan / que importan
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cuentan / que importan


Explanation:
Estoy seguro que eso es lo que està tratando de decir. No conozco eso de "past current", pero ¿què otra cosa podrìa ser?

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contarán / valerán / serán tomadas en cuenta


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: se tomarán en cuenta
13 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: creo que este es el sentido, así, en tiempo futuro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leticia!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: me gusta más "serán tomadas en cuenta". Saludos, Adriana!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela, de acuerdo contigo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search