the measure of every institution

Spanish translation: el valor de cada institución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the measure of every institution
Spanish translation:el valor de cada institución
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:01 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: the measure of every institution
The whole paragraph reads:
We believe that -the measure of every institution- is whether it threatens or enhances the life and dignity of the human person
Maria Lloreda
el valor de cada institución
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el valor de cada institución
Henry Hinds
5la mesura de cada institución
Alejandra Vega
4la envergadura/ la talla de toda institución se mide por…
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el valor de cada institución


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mesura de cada institución


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la envergadura/ la talla de toda institución se mide por…


Explanation:
Creemos que la envergadura/la talla de toda institución se mide por…

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search