International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

try the subject

Spanish translation: juzgar la cuestión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try the subject
Spanish translation:juzgar la cuestión
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:25 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: try the subject
I want men to see that "unreality" is one of the great dangers of which Christians ought to beware.
What saith the Scripture? This is the only judge that can ***try the subject***. Let us turn to our Bibles, and examine them fairly, and then deny, if we can, the importance of reality in religion, and the danger of not being real.
Ana Juliá
Spain
juzgar el asunto/ la cuestión
Explanation:
To try:

4. (Law) ‹ person / case › juzgar*; to try sb FOR sth juzgar* a algn POR algo

(Oxford dictionary)
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juzgar el asunto/ la cuestión
Olga Alex
5tratar la cuestión
Deschant
5evaluar/comprobar la cuestión
Alejandra Vega
4tratar el asunto
Otilia Acosta
3 +1tratar el tema
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratar el asunto


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratar la cuestión


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juzgar el asunto/ la cuestión


Explanation:
To try:

4. (Law) ‹ person / case › juzgar*; to try sb FOR sth juzgar* a algn POR algo

(Oxford dictionary)

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Para mantener el símil
1 min

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: la cuestión, diría yo
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratar el tema


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-05 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de repente: \"llevar a su justa dimensión\"

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluar/comprobar la cuestión


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia para evitar repeticiones:
Este es el único juez que puede evaluar/comprobar la cuestión/tema

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search