International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to the very echo

Spanish translation: aclamar con un fuerte aplauso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applaud to the very echo
Spanish translation:aclamar con un fuerte aplauso
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:10 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: to the very echo
You will sometimes see men professing great affection for the pure "Gospel," while they are practically inflicting on it the greatest injury. They will talk loudly of soundness in the faith, and have a keen nose for heresy. They will run eagerly after popular preachers, and applaud Protestant speakers at public meetings ***to the very echo***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
y aclamarán a... con un fuerte aplauso
Explanation:

To applaud to the echo = to give loud and continuous applause. --M. Arnold. [1913 Webster]

Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, Olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y aclamarán a... con un fuerte aplauso
Olga Alex
4al unisono
------ (X)
3de gran repercusión
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al unisono


Explanation:
TLC: ¿Caballo de Troya o las alas de Pegasso?
... Dos partes muy involucradas en el TLC, gobierno y empresarios, salieron a
aplaudir al unísono. Es un buen síntoma. Pero será necesario leer sector por ...
www.primeralinea.cl/utopista/site/ edic/20021230134956/pags/20021230150108.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sobre la petición de paz
... y los millones de intelectuales, empleados públicos y profesores no pueden
más que aplaudir al unísono, postrarse y gritar: "¡Viva el Presidente! ...
www.marx2mao.com/M2M(SP)/Mao(SP)/WC49s.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

¡Saludos!

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y aclamarán a... con un fuerte aplauso


Explanation:

To applaud to the echo = to give loud and continuous applause. --M. Arnold. [1913 Webster]



Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, Olga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
6 mins

agree  Eric Ayala: Perfecto.
2 days 7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de gran repercusión


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search