bird's eye view

Spanish translation: vista aérea o vista a vuelo de pájaro/vista panorámica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bird's eye view
Spanish translation:vista aérea o vista a vuelo de pájaro/vista panorámica
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:24 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: bird's eye view
This seems to be a title. I am not sure about the context. It is trying to boost a sports company's reputation.
aralg
vista aérea o vista a vuelo de pájaro
Explanation:
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford:

bird’s-eye view / "b3:rdzaI / n vista f aérea or a vuelo de pájaro; the book gives a bird’s-eye
view of the subject el libro echa una mirada a vuelo de pájaro sobre el tema

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vista panorámica, vista general
Oso (X)
4 +1vista aérea o vista a vuelo de pájaro
Terry Burgess
4a vista de pájaro
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vista aérea o vista a vuelo de pájaro


Explanation:
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford:

bird’s-eye view / "b3:rdzaI / n vista f aérea or a vuelo de pájaro; the book gives a bird’s-eye
view of the subject el libro echa una mirada a vuelo de pájaro sobre el tema

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vista panorámica, vista general


Explanation:
Hola,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: La tuya suena más bonita y práctica:-)
7 mins
  -> Muy agradecido, compa ¶:^)

agree  Marva
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Marva ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: In the context, this is the right choice
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vista de pájaro


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

videos for spanish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 36 minutes. SB1R1008 (Spanish) EB1R9108 (English). Asturias/A Vista de Pájaro (A
Bird's-Eye View), $49.95. ... España/A Vista de Pájaro (A Bird's-Eye View), $59.95. ...
www.mep-eli.com/fl/VIDSSP.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Collected Poems of Octavio Paz, 1957-1987 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Between Going And Staying [entre Irse Y Quedarse] Between What I See And What I
Say [entre Lo Que Y Digo] Bird's Eye View [a Vista De Pajaro] Black And White ...
hallpoetry.com/poetry/1459.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search