twin loft bed

Spanish translation: encimera y balda / cama alta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin loft bed
Spanish translation:encimera y balda / cama alta
Entered by: Flavio Posse

18:51 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / ad
English term or phrase: twin loft bed
twin loft bed/study center, its for a furniture translation, gracias!
Tatus
Encimera y balda/ cama alta
Explanation:
Este término figura en el catálogo de IKEA (ver el enlace). Me parece una opción interesante.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Me parece que cama alta es una buena , gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Encimera y balda/ cama alta
Flavio Posse
5 -1litera doble
Alejandra Vega
4 -1cama cucheta (así le decimos en Argentina)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 -1cama de una plaza en alto, con el escritorio debajo
Desdemona


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cama de una plaza en alto, con el escritorio debajo


Explanation:
para mí, es para aprovechar espacio, la cama está en alto y debajo, en el hueco, está el escritorio y la silla. No estoy totalmente segura, though. Suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alejandra Vega: El nombre en español para la cama que describes, es litera o cucheta. Ambas respuestas son correctas. Sólo que en este caso es cama doble
33 mins

disagree  Chutzpahtic (X): ¿Y el “twin” te lo has olvidado debajo de la cama, no?
41 mins

agree  Refugio: Right, a loft bed is not the same as a bunk bed
43 mins

disagree  Gabriela Rodriguez: concuerdo con Lupita y el Twin?
50 mins
  -> litera o cucheta de una plaza con escritorio/centro de estudios debajo parecería ser lo más adecuado, entonces?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
litera doble


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-06 19:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eltallertextil.com/default.php?pagina=http://www....

www.kidsquartersonline.com/ my_place_loft_bed.htm

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Desdemona: that's bunk beds, I believe
5 mins
  -> Sorry, but your'e mistaken. Take a look at a twin loft bed picture. It's a litera

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias gaby

disagree  Refugio: a loft bed is not the same as a bunk bed ... this one only has sleeping space for one, not two ("twin" refers to the size) // You are mistaken; the study center takes the place of the bed below (see illustration in Flavio's link)
25 mins
  -> Ruth, a twin loft bed has space for two. One on the top and one below. A "litera" is the same. There are literas for one or for two. Please, look at the pictures. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encimera y balda/ cama alta


Explanation:
Este término figura en el catálogo de IKEA (ver el enlace). Me parece una opción interesante.


    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay...
Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me parece que cama alta es una buena , gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: That's the one!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth !

neutral  Alejandra Vega: Ruth, you may say I am obstinate, but that is a "litera". Literas also have the study center under the superior bed and the inferior bed slips from below.
1 hr
  -> That's great man... but my name is NOT Ruth !!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cama cucheta (así le decimos en Argentina)


Explanation:
Suerte (son 2 camas donde una está sobre la otra y ocupan poco lugar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-06 19:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Es una cama o litera con un espacio debajo que le permite colocar un escritorio y así ahorrar lugar\".
http://www.riddlefurniture.com /products-loftbeds.html
http://www.bunk-beds-loft-beds .com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-06 22:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bunk-beds-loft-beds.com/
http://www.allergybuyersclubshopping.com/fu-bs-ash-loft-sys....
http://www.collegebedlofts.com/
http://www.riddlefurniture.com/products-loftbeds.html
En estos links se pueden ver las variantes de dichas camas (dobles y simples).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Desdemona: pero y el "study center" ? cuchetas en inglés son bunk beds.
3 mins
  -> Tenés razón es otra cosa!!!!!!!

agree  Alejandra Vega: gaby31, la cucheta o litera es el nombre de la cama en español de Loft bed, estás en lo correcto.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Quimera, pienso lo mismo de lo que vos pusiste!!!!!!!

disagree  Refugio: a loft bed is not the same as a bunk bed (cucheta) ... this one has only one bed, not two // the images you link to show two beds, not one // "twin" refers to the size, not to there being two of them
25 mins
  -> Estimada Ruth, en la nota que agregué arriba aclaré que al poner cucheta me equivoqué y hablé de una cama con uns espacio debajo para colocar un escritorio y así ahorra espacio, si tenés alguna duda podés ir a los links y ver las imágenes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search