PASS (Pull, Aim, Squeeze, Sweep)

Spanish translation: TAPE (tirar, apuntar, presionar, esparcir)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PASS (Pull, Aim, Squeeze, Sweep)
Spanish translation:TAPE (tirar, apuntar, presionar, esparcir)
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

01:35 Apr 18, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: PASS (Pull, Aim, Squeeze, Sweep)
Dear Colleagues: PASS refers to Pull, Aim, Squeeze, Sweep

This is in reference to a fire extinguisher. Here's the sentence:

If a fire can be contains by a fire extinguisher follow the "PASS" method. "PASS" is an acronym that stands for Pull, Aim, Squeeze and Sweep.

The trick here is to come up with something in Spanish that has the same type of play on words as in the English.

Thanks for any suggestions!
Hardy Moreno
TAPE (tirar, apuntar, presionar, esparcir)
Explanation:
Una posibilidad :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-04-18 02:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found, though, that the acronym "TAAB" is sometimes used, e.g:

http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
(This is from a University in Spain)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-04-18 02:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAAB=Tirar, Apuntar, Apretar, Barrer
Selected response from:

Javier Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Javier, muchísimas gracias por esta excelente sugerencia. Genial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TAPA (tire, apunte, presione, abanique)
Wolf617
3TAPE (tirar, apuntar, presionar, esparcir)
Javier Grande
3jalar/tirar, apuntar, presionar/apretar, barrer ("PASS" por sus iniciales en inglés)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass (pull, aim, squeeze, sweep)
jalar/tirar, apuntar, presionar/apretar, barrer ("PASS" por sus iniciales en inglés)


Explanation:
JAAB/TAAB o JABP/TABP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-04-18 02:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que se hace un movimiento de barrido con el chorro de agua que sale a presión.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass (pull, aim, squeeze, sweep)
TAPE (tirar, apuntar, presionar, esparcir)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-04-18 02:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found, though, that the acronym "TAAB" is sometimes used, e.g:

http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
(This is from a University in Spain)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-04-18 02:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAAB=Tirar, Apuntar, Apretar, Barrer

Javier Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Javier, muchísimas gracias por esta excelente sugerencia. Genial.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass (pull, aim, squeeze, sweep)
TAPA (tire, apunte, presione, abanique)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Pienso que tal vez haya que mantener la sigla en inglés y agregar la explicación en español, pues se trata de algo desconocido en nuestros países:

"PASS es la sigla de los términos en inglés "Pull, Aim, Squeeze, Sweep", o sea: Tire (del anillo), Apunte (la manguera o boquilla del extinguidor), Presione (la manija de accionamiento), Abanique (la base del fuego)"

Wolf617
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search