Emergency Responders

Spanish translation: servicios de emergencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency Responders
Spanish translation:servicios de emergencia
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

22:23 Apr 18, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Emergency Responders
The site manager or supervisor in charge are designated to notify local emergency responders
Hardy Moreno
servicios de emergencia
Explanation:
opinión
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervinientes en emergencias
Clarisa Moraña
4 +1equipos / responsable de respuesta ante emergencias
María M. Michelet de Simone
4servicios de emergencia
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4personal/contestadores de emergencia
lugoben
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/government_politics/1139240-first_responder_first_response.html
Andy Watkinson

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency responders
servicios de emergencia


Explanation:
opinión

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency responders
equipos / responsable de respuesta ante emergencias


Explanation:
Otra opción. Habría que ver el resto del texto para ver si son cargos dentro del rol de emergencias, equipos, servicios y poder decidir cuál es la mejor opción.

María M. Michelet de Simone
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Felices Pascuas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency responders
personal/contestadores de emergencia


Explanation:
Los advance en tecnología han permitido mejorar las respuestas de emergencia para lo cual ellos fueron entrenados.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/emres/responders.html
    Reference: http://www.hydroone.com/OurCommitment/Safety/Pages/Emergency...
lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency responders
intervinientes en emergencias


Explanation:
Es decir a aquellos organismos, cuerpos u autoridades a los que se debe llamar en caso de emergencias. Pueden ser bomberos, médicos, policía, autoridades sanitarias, trabajadoes sociales, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • La Academia Vasca de Policía y Emergencias ha publicado el libro ''Manual Psicosocial para Intervinientes en Emergencias'',
  • Destacando la conveniencia de censarlas en un formato que facilite las actuaciones del personal intervinientes en las emergencias

    Reference: http://www.eldiario.es/lapalmaahora/sociedad/seguridad-incen...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/government_politics/1139240-first_responder_first_response.html

Reference information:
Sería buena idea echar un vistazo a la ref.

Básicamente constituye los equipos/personal:

- de intervención rápida
- de intervención inmediata
- de respuesta ídem. ......

En resumidas cuentas, los primeros profesionales en llegar al lugar del siniestro.

Suena a manual de salud y seguridad de alguna instalación - el responsable/supervisor debe señalar a qué servicios locales de emergencia avisar en caso de un incidente.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Phoenix III: Yo los conozco como "servicio de intervención inmediata"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix - yes, they`re basically "first responders"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search