"Capping" Injuries

Spanish translation: limitar las bajas laborales por lesión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Capping\" Injuries
Spanish translation:limitar las bajas laborales por lesión
Entered by: Alma Hernandez

22:59 Apr 12, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Safety / tipo de lesiones en el trabajo
English term or phrase: "Capping" Injuries
El término se encuentra en un título y hace referencia al dolor fantasma, aunque aparentemente lo diferencian como "cap" the injury. Dentro del texto aparece: "...advise the Plant Manager that the injury should be "Capped" at a given classification..."

¿Alguien sería tan amable de indicarme la posible traducción al español?

Gracias
Alma Hernandez
Mexico
limitar las bajas laborales por lesión
Explanation:
Is there a limit to the number of days away from work I must count? Yes, you may "cap" the total days away at 180 calendar days.
[…] use this number to calculate the total for the annual summary, and then update the initial log entry later when the day count is known or reaches the 180-day cap.
Selected response from:

AGCAL
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda prestada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3limitar las bajas laborales por lesión
AGCAL
3poner control a/limitar/acotar las lesiones
lugoben
3ponerles techo a las heridas
Robin Levey


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"capping" injuries
ponerles techo a las heridas


Explanation:
IOW, restrict recognition of the prejudice caused by an injury to a certain level, to prevent 'excessive' claims for 'dolor fantasma'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Robin. Por todo lo que he leído hasta el momento, la traducción sugiere algo así como ponerle un límite a una lesión por trabajo y además, como bien mencionas, prevenir reclamaciones excesivas de empleados no bien intencionados


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"capping" injuries
poner control a/limitar/acotar las lesiones


Explanation:
Las lesiones deben se controladas para evitar una escalada de las mismas.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eres muy amable en contestar a mi pregunta. Saludos desde México


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"capping" injuries
limitar las bajas laborales por lesión


Explanation:
Is there a limit to the number of days away from work I must count? Yes, you may "cap" the total days away at 180 calendar days.
[…] use this number to calculate the total for the annual summary, and then update the initial log entry later when the day count is known or reaches the 180-day cap.


    https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=9638
AGCAL
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda prestada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search