VWI

Spanish translation: Visual Work Instruction(s)

03:06 Jun 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Seguridad en el trabajo
English term or phrase: VWI
Las siglas se refieren a procesos y manejo de desechos tóxicos y está relacionada a JSA (Job Safety Analysis). Aquí el párrafo:

"In addition, creating a single VWI for materials with similar spill response instructions is acceptable. With that being said, most plants will likely need multiple VWI’s to address the variety of materials used in our processes. As an example, powders versus liquids."

Agradezco su valiosa ayuda.
Alma Hernandez
Mexico
Spanish translation:Visual Work Instruction(s)
Explanation:
Instrucciones Visuales de Trabajo


Técnico de proceso de soldadura GMAW capaz de llevar a cabo ajustes y mejoras en el proceso de soldadura en línea, actualizar VWI's (Instrucciones Visuales de Trabajo),
http://mx.jobomas.com/tecnico-de-soldadura_iid_27793635

(149) Visual Work Instruction (VWI)
Production Operations organization at Northrop Grumman Corporation, has taken actions to implement simple to follow Visual Work Instructions (VWI) with graphical media that guides technician to complete their Jobs in the highest quality and most cost efficient manner. Manufacturing engineers previously used Microsoft® PowerPoint®
http://forums.sme.org/showthread.php?t=4647
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Realmente me fue muy útil la ayuda brindada, citando a nuestro colega con cara de petete: "tiene mucho sentido :-)"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voluntary work initiative
José J. Martínez
3 +1Visual Work Instruction(s)
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual Work Instruction(s)


Explanation:
Instrucciones Visuales de Trabajo


Técnico de proceso de soldadura GMAW capaz de llevar a cabo ajustes y mejoras en el proceso de soldadura en línea, actualizar VWI's (Instrucciones Visuales de Trabajo),
http://mx.jobomas.com/tecnico-de-soldadura_iid_27793635

(149) Visual Work Instruction (VWI)
Production Operations organization at Northrop Grumman Corporation, has taken actions to implement simple to follow Visual Work Instructions (VWI) with graphical media that guides technician to complete their Jobs in the highest quality and most cost efficient manner. Manufacturing engineers previously used Microsoft® PowerPoint®
http://forums.sme.org/showthread.php?t=4647

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Realmente me fue muy útil la ayuda brindada, citando a nuestro colega con cara de petete: "tiene mucho sentido :-)"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lorena por tu tiempo. Saludos desde la ciudad de México


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Tiene mucho sentido. :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, un saludete con tu cara de petete ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vwi
voluntary work initiative


Explanation:
this is what the acronym means

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias José, pero creo que el tema en el que encontramos las siglas no encuentro coherencia. Saludos desde México





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search