strip

Spanish translation: decapar/decapado de suelos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
Spanish translation:decapar/decapado de suelos
Entered by: lorenab23

16:24 Nov 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / strip
English term or phrase: strip
Preventing Slips
Wear slip resistant shoes/boots when stripping floors
Wear STABILicers or Snow and Ice Cleats when shoveling snow or walking on ice.

Tips to Avoid Trips
Report trip hazards to your manager
Always watch where you are walking
Carry loads that you can see over
Keep work areas well lit
Keep mats and runners flat on the ground

Best Practice To Eliminate Trips…Good Housekeeping
Keep closets and work areas clean, orderly and dry
Manage and store power tools and extension cords in a neat and professional manner
Report and eliminate “loose footing hazards” on stairs, steps and thresholds
Always remove trip hazards whether you created them or not.


Es un ppt de seguridad en escaleras de C&W SERVICES para Argentina.

Sinceramente encontré muchos significados de STRIP, pero no puedo ubicarlos dentro de este contexto. Sin embargo, encontré esto en internet: Floor stripping refers to completely removing old wax, soil and debris found on the floor. It is usually one of the most labor intensive and time. ¿será limpiar profundamente los pisos?

Muchas gracias!!!
Romina Zaleski
decapar/decapado de suelos
Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decapar/decapado de suelos
lorenab23
4cuando remueva cera vieja de pisos
Mauricio Roa
3 +1lijar/pulir/decapar
CesBerPer
4Lijar, pulir
Mar PelaezMunoz


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decapar/decapado de suelos


Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 1. tr. Quitar por métodos fisicoquímicos la capa de óxido, pintura, etc., que cubre un objeto.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Christian :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lijar/pulir/decapar


Explanation:
Los suelos de madera (tarima, parquet) se lijan. Los pintados se decapan. L9s de piedra, mármol o terrazo se pulen. Yo usaría un verbo u otro en función del tipo de suelo

CesBerPer
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar PelaezMunoz: Totalmente de acuerdo
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lijar, pulir


Explanation:
Strip is quitar la capa o pelicula de pintura o aceite u otro poducto empleado para proteger material.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when stripping floors
cuando remueva cera vieja de pisos


Explanation:
No encuentro una palabra que se ajuste específicamente para este término. Se utiliza un producto que en español se llama removedor cera y en ingles se llama floor finish striper.
Creo que de esta forma queda bien.



    Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Strip-and-Wax-a-Floor
    Reference: http://www.binner.com.co/home/?pagina=5&categoriaId=1&produc...
Mauricio Roa
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search