HRBI

Spanish translation: HRBI (Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés)

19:39 Nov 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / HRBI
English term or phrase: HRBI
An incident is an unplanned, undesired event that adversely affects the completion of a task and/or endangers the safety of an employee or the environment.
For xxxx, incidents are Level 2 or 3 events or HRBI incidents requiring a formal investigation.

No puedo encontrar el significado de HRBI.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:HRBI (Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés)
Explanation:
Esto claramente está relacionado con Higiene Ocupacional, Seguridad Industrial y Ambiente (HSE, por sus siglas en inglés, o SHA / SIAHO en español).

HRBI: Health Risk Behaviors Inventory, Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud.

Un incidente es un evento, ni planificado ni deseado, que afecta adversamente la completación de una tarea y/o hace peligrar la seguridad de un empleado o el ambiente.

Para XXX, los incidentes son eventos Nivel 2 o 3, o incidentes HRBI (Health Risk Behaviors Inventory, Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés), los cuales requieren una investigación formal.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HRBI (Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés)
Juan Gil
3Inteligencia empresarial en recursos humanos
Jennifer Lopez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hrbi
Inteligencia empresarial en recursos humanos


Explanation:
"HR Business Intelligence (HRBI) provides decision support on people management and compliance with legal requirements and strives to promote a data-driven culture that empower users to do their own analysis through data standardization and sharing."

Example sentence(s):
  • HRBI provides decision support on people management.

    https://bonfyreapp.com/blog/hrbi-future-efficiently-empowering-employees
    https://hr.utmb.edu/hrbi/
Jennifer Lopez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: I found this too but I couldn't see how it would fit with incidents in a safety context,
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hrbi
HRBI (Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés)


Explanation:
Esto claramente está relacionado con Higiene Ocupacional, Seguridad Industrial y Ambiente (HSE, por sus siglas en inglés, o SHA / SIAHO en español).

HRBI: Health Risk Behaviors Inventory, Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud.

Un incidente es un evento, ni planificado ni deseado, que afecta adversamente la completación de una tarea y/o hace peligrar la seguridad de un empleado o el ambiente.

Para XXX, los incidentes son eventos Nivel 2 o 3, o incidentes HRBI (Health Risk Behaviors Inventory, Inventario de Comportamientos con Riesgos a la Salud, por sus siglas en inglés), los cuales requieren una investigación formal.


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  tupcf: Saludos https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=ERwBXLqOJoOmsAHNk7...
22 days
  -> Gracias Pablo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search