Risk/hazard/peril

Spanish translation: riesgo/amenaza/peligro

01:27 Jan 31, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Cargo Insurance
English term or phrase: Risk/hazard/peril
In a Cargo Insurance course they have the definitions


Risk: The uncertainty of a financial loss, usually the thing being insured against, for example, sinking.
Hazard: Something which may increase the chances of a loss, for example, a hole in a ship.
Peril: Peril is the cause of loss leading to damage, for example, flooding may cause damage.

Thank you
andrea_vk
South Africa
Spanish translation:riesgo/amenaza/peligro
Explanation:
risk: riesgo
hazard: amenaza
peril: peligro
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riesgo/amenaza/peligro
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5riesgo / peligro / exposición al peligro
Juan Gil
5riesgo
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk/hazard/peril
riesgo


Explanation:
to start us off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-01-31 02:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "peligro" for "hazard" to help you along

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-01-31 02:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peril insurance, including coverage against fire, flooding, natural disasters, accidents, breakdown of machinery, crime and terrorism eur-lex.europa.eu
(4) el seguro de riesgos, incluida la cobertura frente a incendios, inundaciones, catástrofes naturales, accidentes, averías, delitos y terrorismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-01-31 02:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not easy by any means and giving you my ideas ... I'm sure someone will come in on this with more input

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-01-31 02:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

415 questions asked so you obviously like this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-01-31 02:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so give back in your own way :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-01-31 02:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you now....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk/hazard/peril
riesgo/amenaza/peligro


Explanation:
risk: riesgo
hazard: amenaza
peril: peligro

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
8 hrs

agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
9 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk/hazard/peril
riesgo / peligro / exposición al peligro


Explanation:
Seguridad Industrial 101
Peligro (Hazard, Danger): una situación que puede causar un evento no deseado.
Riesgo (Risk): la posibilidad que suceda un evento no deseado y sus consecuencias. Puedo controlarlo o eliminarlo.

Se identifican los peligros y cada uno de ellos tiene distintos niveles de riesgo.

Si una persona decide cruzar el océano tiene el peligro de morir, pero el riesgo de muerte es mayor si va nadando a si lo hace en un bote, remando; para un trabajador en torno hay peligro en que una viruta salga disparada y le pegue en un ojo; elimino el riesgo de daños a la visión usando lentes de seguridad.

Peril: la exposición al peligro. Esto también puedo controlarlo; me expongo menos al peligro de morir ahogado con el cruce del océano si viajo en avión. El peligro sigue existiendo (el avión cae al agua y sobrevivo a eso pero no tengo tiempo de salir de él y muero por inmersión), pero me expongo menos (y, por supuesto, el riesgo también cambia).

Son tres conceptos distintos, no son sinónimos.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search