G.M.S.

Spanish translation: GHS

17:45 Apr 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Safety
English term or phrase: G.M.S.
Hola a todos, espero anden bien!
Tengo una consulta, estoy con una Safety Data Sheet y me encuentro con "eye G.M.S."
Alguien tiene idea de qué se trata G.M.S? Porque no encuentro nada en la web.

Paso contexto:
Toxicological information
-Skin corrosion/irritation: Moderate irritation. Dermal P.I.I. (P.I.I. según lo que encontré sería "Primary Irritation Index")
-Serious eye damage/irritation: Minimal irritation. Eye G.M.S.


Gracias!!
Fernanda1986
Uruguay
Spanish translation:GHS
Explanation:
Could it be a typo for GHS?

https://www.chemsafetypro.com/Topics/GHS/Examples_of_Eye_Irr...

We have summarized GHS classification criteria for eye irritation and serious eye damage in previous article. Now we would like to give you a few practical examples of eye irritation classification for substances and mixtures under GHS.

https://www.schc.org/assets/docs/ghs_info_sheets/Eye Damage ...

Hazard Communication Information Sheet reflecting the US OSHA Implementation of the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) of
Classification and Labelling of Chemicals

I also leave two web pages in Spanish in case it is.

http://www.ccsso.ca/oshanswers/chemicals/ghs.html

¿Qué es un Sistema Armonizado Globalmente (GHS)?
El Sistema Armonizado Globalmente (GHS) se refiere al uso de un único método común de clasificación y etiquetado de químicos peligrosos.

http://ghs-sga.com
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Servicios Médicos Generales (General Medical Services, GMS)
Juan Gil
3 +1GHS
Judith Armele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
g.m.s.
GHS


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for GHS?

https://www.chemsafetypro.com/Topics/GHS/Examples_of_Eye_Irr...

We have summarized GHS classification criteria for eye irritation and serious eye damage in previous article. Now we would like to give you a few practical examples of eye irritation classification for substances and mixtures under GHS.

https://www.schc.org/assets/docs/ghs_info_sheets/Eye Damage ...

Hazard Communication Information Sheet reflecting the US OSHA Implementation of the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) of
Classification and Labelling of Chemicals

I also leave two web pages in Spanish in case it is.

http://www.ccsso.ca/oshanswers/chemicals/ghs.html

¿Qué es un Sistema Armonizado Globalmente (GHS)?
El Sistema Armonizado Globalmente (GHS) se refiere al uso de un único método común de clasificación y etiquetado de químicos peligrosos.

http://ghs-sga.com

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bas y Mansilla
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
g.m.s.
Servicios Médicos Generales (General Medical Services, GMS)


Explanation:
Se trata de que deben aplicarse al ojo las acciones pertinentes para resolver una irritación mínima. En otras palabras, no requiere atención de emergencia.

Estoy casi seguro que no es un error de tipeo.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search