mobile ladder stands and platforms

Spanish translation: escaleras y plataformas móviles

21:57 Jun 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Safety
English term or phrase: mobile ladder stands and platforms
"OSHA’s general industry standard on ladders (29 CFR 1910.23) applies to the design, use, and care of portable ladders, fixed ladders, and mobile ladder stands and platforms".

¿"escaleras móviles de pedestal y de plataforma"?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:escaleras y plataformas móviles
Explanation:
Coincido con Karen, aunque lo simplificaría con menos palabras
Selected response from:

Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escaleras y plataformas móviles
Veronica Tolosa
4escaleras para estanterías y escaleras de plataforma móviles
Karen Pérez Herrera


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escaleras para estanterías y escaleras de plataforma móviles


Explanation:
"A Mobile Ladder Stand Platform is a movable, fixed height, self-supporting unit having one or more standing levels and is provided with a means of access or egress to the platform or platforms. The assembly may include handrails and/or guardrails, and may be designed to accommodate one or more persons." (Source American Ladder Institute)

"Para eso están las escaleras de plataforma/plataformas de trabajo de nuestras
series ZAP y CLASSIC. Ofrecen una acceso cómodo y una plataforma con
barandilla perimetral. Las plataformas son amplias y cómodas, pudiendo
dejar herramientas y materiales sobre ella. Están equipadas con ruedas de
serie o opcional para desplazarlas cómodamente". (Source: Rodamientos Vigo SA)




    Reference: http://https://www.esmelux.com/escaleras-adosadas-a-estanter...
    Reference: http://https://www.escalerasyandamios.com/catalogo/sistemas-...
Karen Pérez Herrera
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escaleras y plataformas móviles


Explanation:
Coincido con Karen, aunque lo simplificaría con menos palabras


    https://www.google.com/search?q=ladder+stands&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjHiaWimPniAhXTBtQKHe_MAWgQ_AUIECgB&biw=1366&bih=625
Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
28 mins

agree  Victor Zamorano
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search