escape hoods

Spanish translation: Capucha para Escape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape hoods
Spanish translation:Capucha para Escape
Entered by: odisea

09:50 Sep 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: escape hoods
"This would provide a better work quality for the operators who had to continuously carry escape hoods due to safety regulations."
"Escape hoods were a subset of gas masks that were designed to protect individuals in the event of an emergency."

Según una imagen que aparece, se trata de unas "mascarillas" para protegerse en caso de fugas, etc. ¿Existe un término más preciso para estas "escape hoods"?

Gracias,
odisea
Capucha para Escape
Explanation:
Por lo general es una capucha con un systema respiratorio que cumple con los requisitos de OSHA (9100) en los Estados Unidos y protege a los empleados de cualquier escape de contaminantes en el aire peligoros a la salud del empleado.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Carolyn González
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolyn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Capucha para Escape
Carolyn González
3 +1capuchas de seguridad
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4equipo de evacuación con capucha
Katharine Spence


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de evacuación con capucha


Explanation:
Es un tipo de mascara que utilizan los bomberos, etc,

Katharine Spence
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capucha para Escape


Explanation:
Por lo general es una capucha con un systema respiratorio que cumple con los requisitos de OSHA (9100) en los Estados Unidos y protege a los empleados de cualquier escape de contaminantes en el aire peligoros a la salud del empleado.

Saludos,

Carolyn González
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolyn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

agree  Juan Gil
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capuchas de seguridad


Explanation:
https://www.3m.com.mx/3M/es_MX/inicio/todos-los-productos-3m...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search