Operations OBS ratio

Spanish translation: relación/razón OBS en las operaciones

15:05 Mar 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / construction
English term or phrase: Operations OBS ratio
Hello, everyone!
I'm translating a safety bulletin for a construction company, it's an "injury trend analysis". They're giving the amount of injuries that happened during 2019, the percentage of injuries that happened on certain situations, etc. However, I ran into this:

Operations OBS Ratio
x:xxx (numbers omitted)

I've asked a couple english speakers in the company but they couldn't tell me exactly what it was, so maybe someone has seen it before or knows what it means.
Thank you in advance!
Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
Mexico
Spanish translation:relación/razón OBS en las operaciones
Explanation:
Siendo un 'ratio', creo que trata de la relación entre los casos observados (observed) y los casos esperados (Obs/Exp).

Quizás el contexto y mayor información en el texto puedan ayudarte a determinar si esta sugerencia es válida.

Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relación/razón OBS en las operaciones
Juan Gil
3 -1radio/promedio de operaciones fuera de balance
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relación/razón OBS en las operaciones


Explanation:
Siendo un 'ratio', creo que trata de la relación entre los casos observados (observed) y los casos esperados (Obs/Exp).

Quizás el contexto y mayor información en el texto puedan ayudarte a determinar si esta sugerencia es válida.



Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operations obs ratio
radio/promedio de operaciones fuera de balance


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de:

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/off-balance-sheet-obs.a...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Gil: "I'm translating a safety bulletin for a construction company, it's an 'injury trend analysis'"dice nuestro común tocayo y paisano tuyo. De ninguna manera tiene que ver con Finanzas.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search