Safety venture

Spanish translation: Eyector Venturi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety venture
Spanish translation:Eyector Venturi
Entered by: Maria Aragon

14:21 Jul 1, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: Safety venture
Vacuum Exhaust Venting

A number of methods can be used by vacuum truck operators to safely vent vacuum pump exhaust vapors, including but not limited to the following:
•Operators can prevent dieseling by locating the vacuum truck upwind of vapor sources and by extending the vacuum pump discharge away from the diesel engine air intake,
•Vapors may be returned to the source container using conductive and closed connections,
•Vapors may be vented into the atmosphere to a safe location using a "safety venture",
•Vacuum truck operators may provide vertical exhaust stacks extending approximately 12' above the vacuum truck (or higher if necessary) to dissipate the vapors before they reach ignition sources or other potential hazards and personnel, and
•Vacuum truck operators may attach a length of exhaust hose to the vacuum exhaust that is long enough to reach an area that is free from potential hazards, sources of ignition, and personnel - the hose should be preferably extended 50' downwind of the truck and away from the source of the liquids.
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
Eyector Venturi
Explanation:
To vent gases from a vacuum you need a Ventury jet for safety. This is called an eyector Venturi. I attach links below for further explanation
Selected response from:

Maria Aragon
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eyector Venturi
Maria Aragon
4prueba de seguridad / análisis de riesgo
Juan Gil
3venteo seguro
patinba
3venturi de seguridad
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety venture
venteo seguro


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

Consideraciones Para Un Venteo Seguro (Venting to a "Safe ...www.aiche.org › proceeding › paper
Translate this page
Sep 17, 2014 - Consideraciones Para Un Venteo Seguro (Venting to a "Safe Location"). Conference: CCPS Latin American Conference on Process Safety ...

Continúa de la Tercera Sección - DOF - Diario Oficial de la ...dof.gob.mx › nota_detalle
Oct 16, 2014 - Venteo seguro de vapores no condensables. 2. Enfriamiento, por medio de agua, de la envolvente del tanque. 3. Extracción de GLP del ...

Analizadores de proceso en línea: Introducción a sus ...books.google.com.ar › A la entrada del convertidor se conecta una fuente de hidrógeno y la salida se lleva a un venteo seguro. Se hace subir la temperatura del convertidor hasta ...
Velasco Aparicio, Francisco - 2015 - ‎Technology & Engineering

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba de seguridad / análisis de riesgo


Explanation:
Los operadores de los camiones de vacío deben estar adiestrados con los procedimientos seguros para la descarga de los vapores que se acumulan en los tanques.

Venture: try out (Webster's Thesaurus / Webster's Dictionary).

Los vapores pueden ventearse a la atmósfera en una ubicación segura usando un(a) [...].

Lo que quiere expresarse en el documento es que, en caso de venteo a la atmósfera, debe hacerse previamente un análisis o una prueba que certifique que dicho venteo no va a ser perjudicial para las personas o el ambiente (observar que es el único punto donde se habla de venteo atmosférico, los demás son de trasvase).


Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety venture
venturi de seguridad


Explanation:
¨Los vapores pueden ventilarse/extraerse hacia la atmósfera o a un lugar seguro utilizando un venturi de seguridad.


https://www.lenntech.es/venturi.htm

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eyector Venturi


Explanation:
To vent gases from a vacuum you need a Ventury jet for safety. This is called an eyector Venturi. I attach links below for further explanation


    https://www.foxvalve.com/air-gas-steam-vacuum-ejectors/introduction-to-air-steam-and-gas-ejectors/
    https://www.google.com/search?q=eyector+venturi+para+ventear+gases&oq=eyector+venturi+para+ventear+gases&aqs=chrome..69i57.18385j0j7&sourcei
Maria Aragon
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search