pooter

Spanish translation: Aspirador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooter
Spanish translation:Aspirador
Entered by: smorales30

10:24 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: pooter
Insect pooter
http://www.nwf.org/kidzone/kzPage.cfm?siteId=3&departmentId=...
smorales30
Aspirador
Explanation:
Parece un aspirador de insectos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mira este link aunque el aspirador sea otro, el concepto es el mismo!
fcf.unse.edu.ar/pdf/Guia-captura-y-conserv-insectos.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 % SEGURO y OTRO LINK MÁS:
www.insectos.cl/colecta/colecta02.php
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aspirador
patrick32
4Observatorio
Carole Nail (Ripoll)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observatorio


Explanation:

... Insect observers have great fun using pooters. A pooter is an essential tool
for collecting insects for observation purposes. ..
Tarro de cristal.




    Reference: http://www.blackrock-edu.ie/environment/make_and_do/md_5.htm
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Orueta: Carlone, if anything it would be an observador. Observatorio is a massive building that you cant's carry around with you.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aspirador


Explanation:
Parece un aspirador de insectos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 10:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mira este link aunque el aspirador sea otro, el concepto es el mismo!
fcf.unse.edu.ar/pdf/Guia-captura-y-conserv-insectos.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 % SEGURO y OTRO LINK MÁS:
www.insectos.cl/colecta/colecta02.php

patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: Patrick tiene razón. Aquí va un línk http://www.uc.cl/sw_educ/agronomia/insectos/html/colecta.htm...
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Luis Orueta: Yup. Check this Web out. http://entomologia.net/insecpro.doc
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search