hi-low dusting

Spanish translation: limpieza del polvo en las superficies altas y bajas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi-low dusting
Spanish translation:limpieza del polvo en las superficies altas y bajas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:50 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / building housekeeping
English term or phrase: hi-low dusting
Can anyone tell me what hi-low dusting refers to according to this text?

Housekeeping Worker
Schedule: Full-time
Shift: Day Shift

Description » Perform hi-low dusting, surfarce sanitizing, wall spotting, bathroom cleaning, trash removal, floor dry mopping and floor sanitizing. Sanitizing beds & make it after discharges. Inspects rooms and areas after cleaning. Clean up blood and body substances from floor and surfaces. Occasionally moves furniture, equipment. Works sheduled weekdays, weekends and all holidays. Commits to the System's "Mission Statement".
Miladik
limpieza del polvo en las superficies altas y bajas
Explanation:
A lo mejor va por ahí la cosa.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3limpieza del polvo en las superficies altas y bajas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4desempolvar todas las superficies
Patricia McGrory
4limpieza de polvo en suelo y altura
Gontzal Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limpieza del polvo en las superficies altas y bajas


Explanation:
A lo mejor va por ahí la cosa.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: desempolvar superficies altas y bajas (combining this one and Patricia's)
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu aportación, Christian.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es lo que pienso también.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marge.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpieza de polvo en suelo y altura


Explanation:
This is the shortest I could manage as a native spanish speaker from spain. I don´t know if it is your target dialect, though. In case it is any south american dialect trust Rafa.

Good luck!

Gontzal Fernandez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desempolvar todas las superficies


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.

Patricia McGrory
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search