bony

Spanish translation: duro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bony
Spanish translation:duro
Entered by: scar999

05:59 Sep 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science (general) / leatherback turtle shell
English term or phrase: bony
The leatherback turtle is a reptile, which means that its body covering is scaly or bony. Although the turtles breathe air, they can submerge underwater for more than half an hour.
scar999
Mexico
duro
Explanation:
Tras pensarlo un poco, creo que esta es la mejor traducción para el témino en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Sï, me parece mejor este término considerando el contexto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5óseo
Teresa Mozo
4 +2duro
Mariana Gutierrez
Summary of reference entries provided
Caparazón de las tortugas
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
óseo


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Aguilo
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Vladyslav Nestertsov Belyak: Sin duda
46 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Y bueno parece ser que científicamente son los huesos de la tortuga.
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Paulo Gasques
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duro


Explanation:
Tras pensarlo un poco, creo que esta es la mejor traducción para el témino en este contexto.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sï, me parece mejor este término considerando el contexto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María M. Hernández S.: Coincido completamente con tu comentario (en "discussion")
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Sí, duro.
1 hr




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Caparazón de las tortugas

Reference information:
Se considera que el caparazón de las tortugas compone su endoesqueleto por huesos dermales y una epidermis córnea externa protectora, en la cual se acumula queratina, sustancia que permite el crecimiento de las placas y escamas.

https://www.tortugaswiki.com/caparazon-de-las-tortugas

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search