move pass impass

Spanish translation: destrabar la situación

22:05 Oct 19, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Neurociencias
English term or phrase: move pass impass
Se trata de un texto que trata sobre preguntas que se pueden hacer para favorecer la aparición de "insights" en una persona.

We help people reach their own insights by creating the right conditions and then asking more thinking questions.
These types of questions ask people to reflect on their thinking, their process, and ways to move forward. It helps us to shift focus from the problem or ***move pass impasse***.

Gracias por sus sugerencias.
Marylen
Spanish translation:destrabar la situación
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5destrabar la situación
Yaotl Altan
4 +1superar el bloqueo
Neil Ashby
4superar el estancamiento/la paralización
María C Turri
4superar el impasse
EleoE
3superar la introspección
DINA MEDEM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superar el impasse


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/definicion/impasse

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Impasse is so french.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destrabar la situación


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias, Yaotl. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superar el estancamiento/la paralización


Explanation:
Creo que lo más importante es que avances un poco más en el texto y definas cómo vas a traducir "impass" según el contexto que tengas. Cuando te hayas decidido, verás que opción te resulta mejor.

María C Turri
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superar el bloqueo


Explanation:
More of the same... just another option.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Villares: Bloqueo me gusta
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superar la introspección


Explanation:
superar la introspección

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search