feathers of the axillary tract

Spanish translation: plumas de la zona axilar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feathers of the axillary tract
Spanish translation:plumas de la zona axilar
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:44 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: feathers of the axillary tract
tissue sample is derived from feathers of the axillary tract
mlucia
plumas de la zona axilar
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
4/Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plumas del tracto axilar
Beatriz Garmendia
4plumas de la zona axilar
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumas de la zona axilar


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
4/Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumas del tracto axilar


Explanation:
Como puedes ver en la referencia, el término "tract" fue introducido en Inglés como sinónimo de "region" en ornitología pero se usa más bien como "feather tracts".
Sin embargo, pienso que debes ser fiel al original que estás traduciendo.


    Reference: http://elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Auk/v087n04/p0650-p0691.pdf
Beatriz Garmendia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search