resistant strain

Spanish translation: cepa resistente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistant strain
Spanish translation:cepa resistente
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:35 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / microbiology
English term or phrase: resistant strain
white antibiotic discs spells a resistant strain (Texto de ciencias naturales)
maria jose
cepa resistente
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias por contestar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11cepa resistente
Henry Hinds
5 +10cepa resistente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cepa resistente


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias por contestar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

agree  George Rabel: ya
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Andrea Ali
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Cepa usted que estoy de acuerdo.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo, en efecto.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Oso (X): ¡S/Cepa la Bola! ¶;^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Osito.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

agree  Eugenia Cabrera: Estoy de acuerdo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cepa resistente


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> gracias RebeW

agree  George Rabel: ya
3 mins
  -> gracias George

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Sip :-)
6 mins
  -> gracias Aaron. Saludos.

agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> thanks Smash

agree  Andrea Ali
14 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> gracias Oso

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Flavio Granados
2 hrs
  -> gracias Flavio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search