RETAINING CLIP

Spanish translation: clip/presilla/grapa/mordaza/sujetador de retención

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RETAINING CLIP
Spanish translation:clip/presilla/grapa/mordaza/sujetador de retención
Entered by: Julio Torres

16:09 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / TECHNICAL
English term or phrase: RETAINING CLIP
UNA VÁLVULA: REMOVE THE RETAINING CLIP ......
ga13
clip/presilla/grapa/mordaza/sujetador de retención
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anillo de retención
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5seguro
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1grapa de retención
posada
4 +1clip/presilla/grapa/mordaza/sujetador de retención
Julio Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining clip
clip/presilla/grapa/mordaza/sujetador de retención


Explanation:
Opciones

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo gaby =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining clip
grapa de retención


Explanation:
o sujetador de retención.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining clip
anillo de retención


Explanation:
En el caso de una válvula se trata de un "anillo" de retención, en las dos páginas web puedes ver un buen ejemplo ;-)


    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/mecanicavirtual/varios.htm
    Reference: http://www.limitorque.com/documents/docs/pdf/130-11010(es).d...
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaining clip
seguro


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search