METAL RETAINING CLIP

Spanish translation: seguro metálico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal retaining clip
Spanish translation:seguro metálico
Entered by: Flavio Posse

16:12 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / TECHNICAL
English term or phrase: METAL RETAINING CLIP
HABLA SOBRE UNA VÁLVULA
ga13
seguro metalico
Explanation:
o simplemente: retén
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mordaza/grapa/clip/sujetador/presilla de retención metálica
Julio Torres
5anillo metálico de retención
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5seguro metalico
Flavio Posse
4clapeta de retención metálica
frandela
4retén metálico
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal retaining clip
mordaza/grapa/clip/sujetador/presilla de retención metálica


Explanation:
Opciones, ahora con el adjetivo. Todo según el término que más utilice el cliente.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias gaby =)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal retaining clip
seguro metalico


Explanation:
o simplemente: retén

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal retaining clip
anillo metálico de retención


Explanation:
Como en mi respuesta anterior - en válvulas se suele utilizar "anillo de retención"

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal retaining clip
retén metálico


Explanation:
[PDF] Car Seat/Booster Seat
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... empuje el retén metálico hacia arriba por la. ranura de lado. π . 2. Saque las
correas de la placa del arnés y la. barra de ajuste ...
www.gracobaby.com/assets/ pdfs/instructions/archive/k4006.pdf

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal retaining clip
clapeta de retención metálica


Explanation:
Si es una válvula de retención, puede que sea una válvula de retención de clapeta.

Suerte

frandela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search