A number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book

Spanish translation: muchos de los artículos fueron sacados ( o derivados) de mi libro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book
Spanish translation:muchos de los artículos fueron sacados ( o derivados) de mi libro
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:43 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: A number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book
es un investigador que habla sobre sus libros y su carrera.
Creo que se refiere a que sacaron de su libro original, algunos artículos...
Siu
muchos de los artículos fueron sacados ( o derivados) de mi libro
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muchos de los artículos fueron sacados ( o derivados) de mi libro
Gabriela Rodriguez
5varios de estos (los art¡culos) se tomaron del libro de energ¡a
Ernesto de Lara
4varios de ellos se originaron del libro
Enrique Chi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book
muchos de los artículos fueron sacados ( o derivados) de mi libro


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Molto bene! ¶:^)
19 hrs
  -> Muchiiiiiiiiiisimas gracias Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: también podría ser "fueron extraidos"
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book
varios de estos (los art¡culos) se tomaron del libro de energ¡a


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a number of them ( articles) were spun off the power book
varios de ellos se originaron del libro


Explanation:
He interpretado "spin off" como "originar". La frase "power book" es curiosa. ¿Se refiere a un libro con contenido excepcional, o a que el tema del mismo tiene que ver con potencia, energía?

Enrique Chi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search