International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

the book "X" was a diatribe of sorts, done my role as a commentator.

Spanish translation: el libro x era una especie de diatriba, sobre (o en el) que hice mis comentarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the book "X" was a diatribe of sorts, done my role as a commentator.
Spanish translation:el libro x era una especie de diatriba, sobre (o en el) que hice mis comentarios
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:46 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: the book "X" was a diatribe of sorts, done my role as a commentator.
Es un texto de difusión,en que el autor da cuenta de sus publicaciones como docente, sus actividades y estapas en su carrera.
Siu
el libro x era una especie de diatriba, sobre (o en el) que hice mis comentarios
Explanation:
Diatriba: discurso o escrito injuriosos o violento.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el libro x era una especie de diatriba, sobre (o en el) que hice mis comentarios
Gabriela Rodriguez
3el libro X era una especie de diatriba, y allí concluye mi participación como comentarista.
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the book
el libro X era una especie de diatriba, y allí concluye mi participación como comentarista.


Explanation:
Eso es lo que dice, pero así truncado no lo entiendo mucho, verdaderamente, pues sin tener todo el contexto, no sé que tiene que ver el libro con la terminación de su papel como comentarista.

Como tu sabes el resto de la historia, esto podría servirte.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the book
el libro x era una especie de diatriba, sobre (o en el) que hice mis comentarios


Explanation:
Diatriba: discurso o escrito injuriosos o violento.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search