pat category

Spanish translation: categoría superficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pat category
Spanish translation:categoría superficial
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

04:34 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: pat category
El texto dice: my mental set had been turned from the pat categories of organizational dimensions to...

Corresponde a un texto de un especialista en comportamiento organizacional, hablando de su carrera, los giros en su vida docente, etc
SIu
categoría superficial
Explanation:
He visto la expresión "pat category" usada en general como acepción de "having only superficial plausibility", es decir, categorías que se usan para simplificar o encasillar un tema (con el sentido de "pidgeon-holing" y demás). Yo me arriesgaría con un "categorías superficiales".

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-11 05:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de \"pat\" con esa acepción:
www.tm3am.com/article_021120.htm
www.rbebout.com/getfree/contents.htm
www.artistsofutah.org/newsletter/sep02/page1.html
www.metrotimes.com/editorial/story.asp?id=2419 - 29k
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5categoria normal/estandar
bigedsenior
4categoría superficial
Rossana Triaca
4preparación para la adaptación personal
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparación para la adaptación personal


Explanation:
personal adjustment training
preparación que se le da a una persona incapacitada cuando le resulta difícil lograr la adaptación personal y social necesaria para desenvolverse independientemente


    OIT
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categoría superficial


Explanation:
He visto la expresión "pat category" usada en general como acepción de "having only superficial plausibility", es decir, categorías que se usan para simplificar o encasillar un tema (con el sentido de "pidgeon-holing" y demás). Yo me arriesgaría con un "categorías superficiales".

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-11 05:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso de \"pat\" con esa acepción:
www.tm3am.com/article_021120.htm
www.rbebout.com/getfree/contents.htm
www.artistsofutah.org/newsletter/sep02/page1.html
www.metrotimes.com/editorial/story.asp?id=2419 - 29k

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
categoria normal/estandar


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search