research cell

Spanish translation: unidad de investigación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research cell
Spanish translation:unidad de investigación
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:03 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general)
English term or phrase: research cell
El texto dice: So I developed the idea of "research cell", in which a small team of selected members and students address an issue together.
Es un tipo de investigación que desarrolló un famoso académico, que une el interés de los profesortes y alumnos del doctorado en administración.
Siu
unidad de investigación
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1célula (equipo, grupo) de investigación
Walter Landesman
4 +1celda de investigación
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1unidad de investigación
Xenia Wong
4grupo/ núcleo de investigación
gabotrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo/ núcleo de investigación


Explanation:
grupo/ núcleo de investigación

gabotrad
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
célula (equipo, grupo) de investigación


Explanation:
"célula" da la idea de algo más pequeño, cerrado y exclusivo que grupo o equipo.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad de investigación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celda de investigación


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 20:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por las referencias que he encontrado me parece que eso suena a celda de investigación policial --- forget it

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search