not compatible with active metals or strong oxidizers

Spanish translation: Incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not compatible with active metals or strong oxidizers
Spanish translation:Incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

00:08 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: not compatible with active metals or strong oxidizers
Se trata de un aceite aflojador.

Gracias!

Incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Wiley's para química
Selected response from:

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no compatible con metales activos o con oxidantes fuertes
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +2Incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes
Jennifer Brinckmann
4incompatible con metales activos y oxidantes fuertes
elenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no compatible con metales activos o con oxidantes fuertes


Explanation:
otra opción: incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes/ potentes

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
21 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You got it!
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cjwebb: Chris.
2 days 15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incompatible con metales activos u oxidantes fuertes


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Wiley's para química

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incompatible con metales activos y oxidantes fuertes


Explanation:
creo que incompatible es otra opción

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search