Meitnerium

Spanish translation: meitnerio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meitnerium
Spanish translation:meitnerio
Entered by: Fernando Muela Sopeña

17:34 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Meitnerium
Por favor, uno más de los elementos químicos.
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Meitnerio
Explanation:


CienciaNet : Meitnerio : Mt - [ Translate this page ]
... Meitnerio : Mt, Descubridor : Peter Ambruster y colaboradores de la Sociedad
para la Investigación de Iones Pesados de Darmstadt (GSI) en Alemania. ...
ciencianet.com/mt.html - 7k -

Meitnerio - [ Translate this page ]
Meitnerio, (Unnilennium, unnilennio). Nomenclatura de Nuevos Elementos Símbolo:Mt,
(Une) Clasificación: Metales de transición Grupo 9 ...
www.adi.uam.es/docencia/elementos/spv21/sinmarcos/elementos... mt.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Meitnerio
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4meitnerio
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meitnerio


Explanation:


CienciaNet : Meitnerio : Mt - [ Translate this page ]
... Meitnerio : Mt, Descubridor : Peter Ambruster y colaboradores de la Sociedad
para la Investigación de Iones Pesados de Darmstadt (GSI) en Alemania. ...
ciencianet.com/mt.html - 7k -

Meitnerio - [ Translate this page ]
Meitnerio, (Unnilennium, unnilennio). Nomenclatura de Nuevos Elementos Símbolo:Mt,
(Une) Clasificación: Metales de transición Grupo 9 ...
www.adi.uam.es/docencia/elementos/spv21/sinmarcos/elementos... mt.html - 11k


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Que velocidad, Bertha! Cuando fui a responder, ya estabas aquí...
2 mins
  -> Vine a caballo, es por eso. :))

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Sí, ¡qué rapidez!
2 mins
  -> Speedy González... ji ji

agree  Judith Facio
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meitnerio


Explanation:
Así es.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search