stub holder

Spanish translation: soporte del porta muestra

23:45 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / software for gunshot residue analysis
English term or phrase: stub holder
Quanta Microscope

2. Place an 8- or a 20-stub holder on the base plate. Make sure the holder is correctly engaged in the locating spigot.
CCW
Spanish translation:soporte del porta muestra
Explanation:
www.cari1.org.ar/spanish/mercosur/resoluciones/res1994/res3294.htm
infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/txtnorma/779E-95.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soporte del porta muestra
two2tango
4porta objetivo
Rossana Triaca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta objetivo


Explanation:
Falta un poco de contexto, pero casi seguro que es esto. Se utiliza la palabra "revólver" si es múltiple, como en tu ejemplo.

Para aclaración, mira el link adjunto.

Saludos,
Rossana


    Reference: http://www.olympusamericalatina.com/product.asp?s=11&product...
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte del porta muestra


Explanation:
www.cari1.org.ar/spanish/mercosur/resoluciones/res1994/res3294.htm
infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/txtnorma/779E-95.htm


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search