wet-on-wet principle

Spanish translation: T茅cnica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet-on-wet principle
Spanish translation:T茅cnica
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

01:11 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wet-on-wet principle
Significa que la fabricaci贸n se puede llevar a cabo usando un proceso de producci贸n industrial cont铆nuo.
Bernab茅 Rico (X)
T茅cnica "wet on wet"
Explanation:
Yo lo dejar铆a igual porque se conoce as铆. Pero si lo quer茅s traducir podr铆a ser "t茅cnica h煤medo sobre h煤medo".
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3T茅cnica "wet on wet"
Andrea Sacchi
5T茅cnica/principio Fresco sobre fresco
Analiag
3principio de h煤medo sobre h煤medo
Bernardo Ortiz
2M谩s contexto
F茅lix Saiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
T茅cnica "wet on wet"


Explanation:
Yo lo dejar铆a igual porque se conoce as铆. Pero si lo quer茅s traducir podr铆a ser "t茅cnica h煤medo sobre h煤medo".

Andrea Sacchi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Bogarin, MD
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak: s铆, "h煤medo sobre h煤medo" www.lawsonsp.com/pdf/QFX.pdf
2 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
M谩s contexto


Explanation:
"wet on wet" es una mano de pintura que se aplica antes de que est茅 seca la anterior, pero falta contexto.

F茅lix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principio de h煤medo sobre h煤medo


Explanation:
o de humedad sobre humedad, o de remojo. Needs more context

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T茅cnica/principio Fresco sobre fresco


Explanation:
Ver links. Experiencia personal.


    Reference: http://www.titanlux.es/bellasartes/esp/oleo/oleo.htm
    Reference: http://www.copsa.com/guia/ficha.asp?IdProdq=126
Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search