baleen

Spanish translation: barba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baleen
Spanish translation:barba
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

04:51 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: baleen
It is a part of the whale's mouth?????

Thanks

Rufino
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
barba
Explanation:
El sitio de referencia contiene el título: "OCURRENCIA DE LA BALLENA BARBADA..." en castellano y su equivalente "OCCURRENCE OF THE BALEEN WHALE..." en inglés. O sea que el baleen es la barba de la ballena.

El 2do sitio lo explica así: "Baleen is a sieve-like device that Mysticeti (baleen whales) use to obtain nourishment (krill, plankton, and other small organisms). Baleen is a series of stiff, flexible material that hang from the upper jaw. The inside of the baleen is edged with hairy plates that filter krill. "

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barba
Jackie_A (X)
5ballena
Monica Colangelo
5barba de ballena
Baruch Avidar
4Lámina
olv10siq
2ballenas de barbas / ballenas dentadas
Doris Fukuda


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ballenas de barbas / ballenas dentadas


Explanation:
Necesito mas contexto, pero, aqui te envio una idea. Si escribes "baleen", "whales" and "ballenas" aparecera esta opcion, como la primera, "Cetaceans", y alli veras, una lista de nombres, en las 2 opciones para el espanol,
Ballenas de barbas, y Ballenas dentadas.
Ojala que te sirva de algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 05:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! me olvidaba, escribes eso buscando en el Internet.

Doris Fukuda

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barba de ballena


Explanation:
suerte!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballena


Explanation:
Aunque no puedas, creerlo, Rufino, se llama ballena a cada una de las láminas córneas de la mandíbula superior de la ballena.
("Hicimos" un trabajo sobre ballenas con una de mis hijas para el colegio y ésa era la definición)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2419

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lámina


Explanation:
Hola Rufino, he encontrado un enlace en Google que te explica detalladamente lo que "Baleen" significa.
Baleen is also called "whalebone" (lámina, según el diccionario VOX) and used to be a plastic like material.

Espero que el enlace te sea útil.


    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/whales/anatomy/bal...
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barba


Explanation:
El sitio de referencia contiene el título: "OCURRENCIA DE LA BALLENA BARBADA..." en castellano y su equivalente "OCCURRENCE OF THE BALEEN WHALE..." en inglés. O sea que el baleen es la barba de la ballena.

El 2do sitio lo explica así: "Baleen is a sieve-like device that Mysticeti (baleen whales) use to obtain nourishment (krill, plankton, and other small organisms). Baleen is a series of stiff, flexible material that hang from the upper jaw. The inside of the baleen is edged with hairy plates that filter krill. "

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.ciens.ula.ve/~cires/recol-rv4n1a02.html
    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/whales/anatomy/Bal...
Jackie_A (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search