Non-lofty nonwovens

Spanish translation: tela no tejida delgada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-lofty nonwovens
Spanish translation:tela no tejida delgada
Entered by: Silvina Beatriz Codina

14:32 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Non-lofty nonwovens
materials for personal care aticles
The non-woven layer comprises materials selected from the group comprising cellolosic nowovens, non-lofty nonwovens, formed films, battings, etc.
corinna
Mexico
tela no tejida delgada
Explanation:
Non-woven is "tela no tejida," a fabric made with fibers that are not knitted or woven. I have never seen "non-lofty," but "lofty" for a fabric means "full-bodied" or "thick," so I would say the opposite must be "delgado."
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tela no tejida delgada
Silvina Beatriz Codina
3no tejidos no elásticos, no tejidos inelásticos
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no tejidos no elásticos, no tejidos inelásticos


Explanation:
Mi diccionario técnico dice lofty=elástico, de allí mi suposición que sin embargo no he podido confirmar a través de Internet.

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos,
Patricia Ferreira


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 204

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela no tejida delgada


Explanation:
Non-woven is "tela no tejida," a fabric made with fibers that are not knitted or woven. I have never seen "non-lofty," but "lofty" for a fabric means "full-bodied" or "thick," so I would say the opposite must be "delgado."

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search