supporting electrolyte

Spanish translation: electrolito de soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting electrolyte
Spanish translation:electrolito de soporte
Entered by: jm_orea

18:07 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / catalysts, metal complexes
English term or phrase: supporting electrolyte
the metallocene compounds are decomposed during the supporting process
jm_orea
proceso de sustentar
Explanation:
sostener, apoyar, dar
soporte a, dar sostén a,
mantener, propugnar,
soportar, sustentar; abogar
por, acuerpar, apadrinar,
dar asistencia a,
patrocinar, respaldar,
secundar, solidarizarse
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
Se trata de un proceso en el que un catalizador se fija sobre un soporte. Creo que podría ser proceso de sustentación. Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supporting process = proceso de apoyo
Egmont
4 +1Electrolito secundario
Dolores Vázquez
3proceso de sustentar
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting process = proceso de apoyo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrolito secundario


Explanation:
También podría ser "electrolito complementario"

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso de sustentar


Explanation:
sostener, apoyar, dar
soporte a, dar sostén a,
mantener, propugnar,
soportar, sustentar; abogar
por, acuerpar, apadrinar,
dar asistencia a,
patrocinar, respaldar,
secundar, solidarizarse

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Se trata de un proceso en el que un catalizador se fija sobre un soporte. Creo que podría ser proceso de sustentación. Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search